Chapter Corner

Convention & Expo

Apprentice of the Year Competition

SEE THE TOP APPRENTICES COMPETE AT IEC CONVENTION & EXPO 2018!

The IEC National Apprentice of the Year Competition places the top graduates from IEC chapter apprentice training programs across the country in head-to-head competition for prizes and recognition as the IEC National Apprentice of the Year.

 

 

During the competition at IEC Convention & Expo 2018, the apprentices may be evaluated on any aspect of the material covered during their on-the-job and classroom training, including:

 

Written Exam

To evaluate their knowledge of electrical theory, code, materials, and installation practices. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladder Diagram

Prepare a motor logic diagram based on a written description of a field application.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wire-Off

Accurately install electrical distribution and control circuitry utilizing customer supplied materials, circuit descriptions, specification, and control diagrams. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conduit Bending

Demonstrate their skills in bending electrical metallic tubing on the show floor during Expo Hall hours.

 

 

 

 

  

 

Troubleshooting

Demonstrate their troubleshooting skills by accurately diagnosing a fault in a common piece of electrical equipment on the show floor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Judging

The competition will be judged by teams of journeymen, contractors, inspectors, and others actively involved in electrical industry codes and standards, safety, and training

 
 
 
 

SPONSORS

 

Premier Sponsor:



  
Conduit Bending, Productivity Challenge, and Troubleshooting Exercise Sponsor: 

 

 

 

Written Exam and Volunteer Sponsor:

ATP Web.jpg 


 APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR COMPETITION SCHEDULE 
SCHEDULE KEY:

+ Guests and partners welcome

# Only the competitors – no spouses or guests allowed

*Event takes place at the Westin

Schedule is subject to change.

 

Tuesday, September 18

 
All Day   Arrive in Indianapolis, IN

Wednesday, September 19

 
8:30 – 9:00 a.m. Breakfast #
9:00 – 11:00 a.m. Apprentice Orientation (9 –10 a.m.) #
  Ladder Diagram Contest (10 -11 a.m.) #
11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.  Lunch and Lottery #
12:00 – 3:30 p.m.  Written Test #
4:00 – 4:45 p.m. Material Check and Order of Competition #
5:00 – 6:30 p.m. Opening Reception (Off-site) +

Thursday, September 20

 
6:30 a.m. Breakfast for Competitors #
7:00 – 9:00 a.m. Board Setup and (2) Troubleshooting Contest (Greenlee Booth) +
9:15 – 10:30 a.m. Keynote (Reserved seats for competitors) +
11:00 a.m.–1:30 p.m. Board Setup and (2) Troubleshooting Contest (Greenlee Booth) +
12:00 – 12:40 p.m. Lunch #
1:45 – 7:00 p.m. Hands-On (Wire-Off) Competition and Vendor Activity +

Friday, September 21

 
6:30 – 7:15 a.m.       Breakfast for Competitors #
7:00 – 11:45 a.m.         Productivity Challenge, Conduit Bending Contest and Vendor Activity +
11:45 a.m.–1:00 p.m.     Amped Up Luncheon +
1:30 – 5:00 p.m.      Takedown and debrief # 
7:00 – 10:00 p.m.    Platinum Partner Party +

Saturday, September 22

 
7:30 a.m.                        Breakfast +         
2:45 4:00 p.m. Awards Gala PreAwards Gala Dress Rehearsal #
5:30 – 9:00 p.m.   President’s Reception & Awards Gala +